Alhambra High School - Administration and Staff in 1973
* denotes a deceased staff memberMartinez Unified School District - Board of Education
O. Eugene Barton
*Richard W. Benedict
Maurice E. Huguet – President
Muriel King
Norman W. McDonald
Thomas Turner – Superintendent
Administration
*Frank Walsh – Principal
*Ralph Jackson – Vice Principal
Martha Gilmore – Vice Principal
Support Staff
Nancy Menken – Librarian
Joe Reynolds – Student Advisor
Parmly Martin – Occupation Center
Cliff Hestdalen – Occupation Center
*Myra Vickery – Nurse
Counseloring Staff
*Mary Birch-Department Chairperson
*Giles Boucher
*Elizabeth Dunning
William Harbin
*Bob Harrison
*Jean Wirick
Clerical Staff
*Virginia Best
Norma DellaRosa
*Kay McGrath
Joyce Wilson
Arlene Mickelson
*Roberta Saunders
Virginia Sullivan
Teaching Staff
Business Education Department
Carol Albright
*Darlene Harris – Dept Chairperson
*Bill McNeill
Lucy Richie
*Myrtle Rhoades
English Department
Audrey Berger
*Mary Clement
*Wilma Connor
Julie Laible
Bob Laird
Scott Lawler
Jim McNeely
Stan Netherlain
*Tom Pickett
*Kathy Rich
Sharon Rowe
*Pat Schmidt
*Dorris Vitek – Dept Chairperson
Special Education Department
Rich Corsa
Virginia Kenney
*Barbara Littlefield
*Merle Wilson
Social Studies Department
William Ames
Marcia Bennett
Laweir Capatelli
*Joe Kokaisl
*Gudrun Lingelser
*Al Jamieson – Dept Chairperson
Helen Mehoudar
Rich Mclaughlin
Jim Nichols
*Ray Reynolds
*Hu Staffelbach
Howard Yank
Industrial and Fine Arts Department
Paul Albright
*Jack Hodgman
Jean Gambrill
*Darrell Lloyd
Larry Miller
*Doug Roix – Dept Chairperson
Julia Rowell
Les Schroeder
*Luka Sekulich
*Freda Soulé
*Floyd Sheppard
Edith Summers
Homemaking Department
*Eleanora Lister – Dept Chairperson
Cynthia Moore
*Maxine Barber
Mathematics Department
*Gerry Anderson
*Yousif Dejani
Steve Edwards – Dept Chairperson
*Wally Ettlin
*Leroy Merchant
*Kermit Perrins
*Don Roberts
Language Department
Marcy Bennett
*Claire Guichard – Dept Chairperson
*Leyland Holder
*Ruth Spade
Science Department
Herman Baum – Dept Chairperson
Tony Fisher
*Glen Gierke
Hiro Okawachi
Physical Education Department
Dorna Anderson
Warren Bedell
Sherry Endicott
*Bob Heaston – Athletic Director
Linda Rubio – Girls Dept Chairperson
Floyd Terry
Charlie Touriville – Boys Dept Chairperson
*Vera Verdi
Custodial Staff
Richard Draper
Charles Fluker
*Norman Main
Glen Mikesell
Ervin Riggins
Rudy Stimac – Head Custodian
Charley Young
Café Staff
Louise Barker
Shila Brown
Joyce Carlson
Frances Eggers
Maxine Engersal
Verna Homes
Vina Jones – Head Café Staff
Freda Keat
Irene McDonald
Mette Medeiros
Carmen Perry
Marian Persons
Senior Class Officers
Peggy Radke– Fall President
Herb Avala – Fall Vice President
Jody Lindstrom – Fall Secretary
Carol King – Fall Rep
Mike Wood –Spring President
Bill King – Spring Vice President
Jeanine Cardinelli – Spring Secretary
Peggy Radke – Spring Rep